The Ontario Independent Automotive Repair Group

The Ontario Independent Automotive Repair Group, otherwise known as OIARG, is an privately operated group made up of local repair shops striving to inform drivers about ethical practices, car repair and automotive resources to keep them safe on the roads.

 

OIARG’s mission is to educate drivers with the information they need in an easy to retain way.  In order to do this OIARG collects and uses the personal information from our website visitors and our members. This privacy policy ensures OIARG’s compliance with the personal information protection and electronic documents act (PIPEDA) and the general data protection regulation (GDPR).

What information do we collect?

OIARG collects and keeps the following information:

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information.   

 

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect information?

Members:

  • Personal information such as name, email, phone number, username and password is collected through the Online Member signup process.

  • Online activity: Forum posts, comments, messages between members, page interaction, any added information to the member personal profile. Done through the use of different software tools; Google Analytics, Cookies (see below)

 

Site Visitors:

  • When you send an email to one of our members through our site they receive your email, name, phone number and message.  This personal information is used solely for the use of contact to follow up about the specific email. By sending an email through OIARG.ca you give consent for your personal information to be used by the specified member for the purpose of contact.

  • Online Activity: Collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, user location and methods used to browse away from the page.  This information is collected through the use of third party software tools such as Google Analytics and Located.

 

Cookies:

 

The OIARG website is run on the Wix.com platform, which uses a variety of cookies to get information of how our site visitors interact with our site, the chart below reviews which cookies are used.  The OIARG website also features a cookie alert, when you enter our site you will be notified that cookies will be used.

OIARG uses cookies to improve the overall user experience on our website.

How do we use the information collected?

Contact: We may use your personal information to contact you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email.

 

Marketing: With additional consent for email marketing through our subscribe section, we will use the personal information to share blog updates, automotive news and any new features added to the site.

 

Improving our website and the information we offer: By collecting information on how our visitors and members interact with our site we can improve the resources offered, functionality of the site and overall user experience.  

How do we store and disclose personal data?

OIARG is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.  OIARG also uses third party applications which may retain personal data; Google Analytics  and Located.

 

OIARG does not trade or sell personal information about our site visitors or members.

 

The information stored is kept as long as it is necessary, once no longer necessary personal information will be deleted.  OIARG strives to keep personal information as accurate as possible. If your information has been changed (change of email address etc.) please contact us at info@oiarg.ca to update your information.  

 

All website visitors and OIARG members have a right to view the information stored on them and the right to be forgotten, if at anytime you would like to withdraw your consent and don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@oiarg.ca.

 

Before disclosing any personal information OIARG must first receive consent from the individual.

Consent:

Before requesting information from our site visitors or members we clearly state how the information will be used, anything outside of what was previously stated requires additional consent.

 

OIARG will always obtain consent before collecting, using and disclosing any personal information. Consent can be implied when subscribing to a mailing list or signing up for an account.


Site visitors and Members are free to withdraw consent at anytime by contacting info@oiarg.com

Privacy Policy Updates:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.